Tuesday, May 7, 2013

Celiac Awareness Month Fun Fact #7

Soy sauce is made from soy....right?

Actually the main ingredient in soy sauce is usually wheat. What does that mean for someone with Celiac Disease? It means traditional soy sauce is off limits. That also means most many Asian cuisines are off limits also. Soy sauce is in a lot of Asian sauces, such as teriyaki sauce. Most traditional Chinese restaurants use soy sauce in almost every dish. There are some safe Chinese restaurants if you search.

I found this little Soya soy sauce fish. They are GF, lower sodium, non-GMO, recyclable & re sealable. Perfect to carry in your purse. I got mine at a GF store


No comments:

Post a Comment